Contact us now for a free consultation - you will be pleasantly surprised! Call us on 07909 97 30 89 or 07815 29 55 04

Terms and Conditions

Data protection policy

This is a statement of the data protection policy adopted by the Butlers

We need to collect and use certain types of personal information about the people we deal with, such as current, past and prospective employees, students, members, affiliates, suppliers, clients/customers, and others with whom we communicate.

In addition, we may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of personal information in order to comply with the requirements of government departments and agencies.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, all organisations which handle personal information must comply with a number of important principles regarding the privacy and disclosure of this information.

We believe that the lawful and correct treatment of personal information is critical to our successful operation, and to maintaining our members’ confidence in us. We recognise that, to maintain our reputation and integrity as an open and professional organisation, we must be fully compliant with this legislation.

Therefore we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and will:

  • fully observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal information
  • meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which we use personal information
  • only collect and process the personal information needed to carry out our business or to comply with any legal requirements
  • ensure that the personal information we use is as accurate as possible
  • ensure that we don’t hold personal information any longer than is necessary
  • ensure that people know about their rights to see the personal information we hold about them
  • take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information; and
  • ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.
  • In addition, we will ensure that:
  • there is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in the organisation. Currently, the nominated person is Laura Butler (telephone 01829 739 245 email mail@butlersaccountancy.co.uk)
  • we regularly review and audit how we handle personal information
  • the ways we handle personal information are clearly described
  • everyone handling personal information understands that they are responsible for following good practice
  • everyone handling personal information is appropriately trained and properly supervised
  • we regularly assess the performance of people who handle personal information
  • anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do; and
  • queries about handling personal information are deal with promptly and courteously

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To do so please write to Butlers, Little Garth, Tirley Lane, Utkinton, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 0JZ . We charge a £10 fee for this service.

September 2013.

Copyright notice and disclaimer

 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material and content on this site including photographs, and graphical images and the organisation and layout of the site is owned by Butlers.

ICAEW is a registered trademark of The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. Use of this mark and any other logos or marks belonging to ICAEW is strictly prohibited without their prior consent in writing.

You are not permitted to access print or download extracts from this site.

No part of this site or Butlers emails may be reproduced or stored in any other web site or included in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service without Butler’s prior written permission.

Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.

Liability

The information contained on this site or in emails is for general guidance only. You should neither act, nor refrain from action, on the basis of any such information. You should take appropriate professional advice on your particular circumstances because the application of laws and regulations will vary depending on particular circumstances and because laws and regulations undergo frequent change.

Whilst Butlers shall use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on this site and in emails is correct, Butlers shall not to the maximum extent allowed by applicable law be liable for any loss or damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site, or any information contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such information.

Butlers accepts no responsibility for the availability or content on any site to which a hypertext link from this site/emails exists. The links are provided on an “as is” basis and Butlers makes no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.

General

By accessing any part of this site, or opening emails, you shall be deemed to have accepted these terms in full.

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Our accounting services

Butlers offer the accountancy and tax services you would expect from a Chartered Accountant, but the great thing is we’re really not like other accountants…

More Details
Contact Butlers

Contact Butlers Chartered Accountants now to see how we can help your small business with its accounting needs.

More Details
Butlers are on Twitter

Latest News

British Grooms Association

Butlers chosen to provide our services to British Grooms Association members

June 12, 2014

Butlers is pleased to have been chosen to provide accountancy and tax services to the members of the British Grooms Association (BGA).  We are delighted to have been selected for our equestrian business knowledge and we have put together a special package exclusively for members. British Grooms Association Membership Officer, Fi Broughton said “We received requests from […]

Read more

News item

Pensions are coming!

October 24, 2013

It won’t be long now until all employers will need to have a pension scheme in place for all eligible employees under the “auto enrolment” pension legislation.  As things stand currently, if your company employs only you (as the director) and nobody else, you should not fall under the legislation.   However, if you have any […]

Read more

Laura Butler

Laura Butler – Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants

October 24, 2013

We are pleased to announce that Laura has recently been accepted as a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Read more